Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil, also known as Olibanum, is steam distilled from the gum resin of the tree. It’s been used for thousands of years by native peoples as incense, medicine, and added to cosmetics. It’s a must-have for both essential oil newbies and experienced experts alike!
This specific kind of Frankincense has a green and woody aroma that is pleasant on its own. Many perfumes add this oil to their scents because it’s so appealing to so many people! Frankincense Serrata is widely used for aromatherapy and it’s prized for its mind clearing abilities, especially when used for meditation.
These great properties make this Frankincense especially ideal for yoga and meditation practices, but it also can help keep your breathing clear and your lungs happy!
- Helps promote clear breathing.
- Can be supportive and mind-clearing during meditation.
- Promotes healthy, glowing skin.
Add a few drops to your favorite carrier oil to use as a rejuvenating skin cream. We recommend a dilution of 1%-2% for a facial application or 3%-5% for body application.